QUESTION

Can you get an obscenity charge expunged off of your criminal record and if so, how can you do this and when?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it may be possible.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
Most misdemeanors and non violent crimes can be expunged simply by going through the expungement process with the courts. The first requirement is that ALL of your punishments have been completed, including all community service and/or fines paid.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters