QUESTION

Can you get an out of state misdemeanor expunged off of your record in any way possible in the future?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2021 on Expungements - Florida
More details to this question:
I have the choice between taking a misdemeanor charge or either a PTI agreement for one year and completing that resulting in all charges being fully dropped. I am starting to think just taking a misdemeanor charge would be a safer route only if I could get it expunged.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The expungement of an out of state record is governed by the law of the state where the conviction occurred
Answered on Aug 14th, 2021 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters