QUESTION

Can you get arrested for public inxotication if you're in a car but not driving it?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm wondering if this is possible. My friends and I go out to the bars a lot and we have a designated driver but most of the other people in the car are usually trashed. Last week we got pulled over and my one friend in the back was so trashed and yelling we had to really restrain her to not draw attention to it. We were wondering if she could get in trouble for being that drunk even in a car. Can the driver or anyone else get in trouble because of her?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It is not the drunkenness that gets a person in trouble it is being disorderly and disturbing the peace.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You would not get a ticket for public inbox when a passenger in a car. You would have to be out in public somewhere.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, disorderly person, drunk and disorderly, public intoxication, maybe more. You might want to rethink the whole trashed idea, cops are very ticket happy these days.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters