QUESTION

Can you get caught for shoplifting after you've left the shop

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Hi my friend stole out of peacocks today she took the items into the changingrooms and took the tags of them then then put them into her bag on the changongrooms and left the tags of the clothes in the changongrooms then as she was walking out of the shop the alarm went of so she walked back in and emptied 2 of the 3 bags she had to show the man she had nothing and he let her go on can anything happen to her or will she get caught now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

New York State Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
While it is possible that your friend can get arrested, it is unlikely that your friend will be arrested if she was already allowed to leave the store without police involvement.  
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters