QUESTION

Can you get charged as a theft and it be thrown out then case was reopened and get charged with a residential burglary?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
He had a second court date because the victim reopened the case and he didn't receive the letter about the second court date and now he has no bond and now he's being charge with something different.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
The answer to your question is, yes. But "the victim" doesn't reopen a case, a prosecutor's office does.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters