QUESTION

Can you get charged with a DWAI for falling asleep at the wheel with no alcohol or drugs?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
My friend claims they got charged with a DWAI in New York State in 2005 for falling asleep at the wheel. They claim there was no alcohol or drugs. Few years later they got charged with a DWI.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
That doesn't make sense. The key element to DUI is driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters