QUESTION

Can you get charged with possession if the other person takes the blame for it?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I got pulled over and I had weed in her bag that she didn't know about it and we both got arrested but I took the blame for everything. Could she still get charged for the same thing I'm getting charged for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You can get charged, but you have a good chance of being found not guilty if that person steps up at trial.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:20 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters