QUESTION

Can you get in trouble for not going to court?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
If you press charges on someone for domestic abuse and then later fill out an affidavit trying to drop the charges because it didn't really happen, do you have to show up for court? And will you get in trouble or do they just throw it out because your word is no longer credible?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you are subpoenaed then you have to show up. You will want to take the fifth if put on the stand to testify since you would incriminate yourself.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you fail to show a bench warrant will be issued for your arrest.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you call the police and tell them that things occurred which amounted to a crime, and someone gets charged with a crime, then the State makes the decision on if and how to proceed - even if you file an affidavit of non-prosecution. If you are subpoenaed to court, you must appear in court or you can be picked up and brought to court. If you tell a different version of events, then you could possibly be charged with filing a false police report
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
The only time you, as a victim in a criminal case, are required to go to court is when you are personally served with a subpoena.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
You should always respond to a subpoena. You can be picked up by law enforcement and brought to court and the Judge will have the authority to impose punishment, including jail. If your original statement was untrue, then you need to go to court and tell the prosecutor so an innocent person will not be convicted.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters