QUESTION

Can you give me some legal advice on how to try to help keep my licenses so I can keep my job?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
I have a driver’s licenses and received a DUI in another state in August. I obtained a DUI attorney that as when we go to court it is just prolonged due to him not knowing how the other state will deal with my licenses. The DA dropped my charges to a DWIA. After several attempts of getting a return call from this lawyer, now being told by paralegal that the state doesn't recognize a DWIA and that I will lose my license. I know I messed up and I admit my guilt, but I support my family by traveling for my job and if I am not able to keep my licenses and travel for work this will be a very hardship on my family. I most likely will lose my job of 12 years. My main concern is I paid this attorney big bucks to represent me and I don't get a lot of feedback from him. Now after the charges are being dropped to DWIA I am being told basically that all this time and money, I am still be convicted with a DUI.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would need to know more to give you a detailed answer. Each state handles out of state DWI/DUI/DWAI convictions differently. In many cases you need to comply with the licensing states requirements which may include additional fines or restrictions on your driving privileges. Feel free to call my office and I can walk you through you options. Good luck to you.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters