QUESTION

Can you go to jail for driving on a suspended license

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was pulled for several times for driving on a suspended license. I never had my license to begin with. Will I be facing jail time and can I avoid that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Not likely. It's a summary offense, similar to any other traffic ticket. 75 Pa. C.S.A. section 1501 states that the penalty is $200.00.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters