QUESTION

can you go to jail for lying to the cops about someones phone number

Asked on Sep 26th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The police asked me a friend of mine phone number and I gave them a different number other than the one that would get them in contact with my friend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Review 18 Pa.C.S. 4904.  Unsworn Falsification to Law Enforcement.  If you give them information you know to not be true it can be punished by fines and up to a year in jail.  It is HIGHLY unlikely you would get a jail sentence, but a misdemeanor charge can stay on your record and cause you a lot of trouble down the road.  If you think you may be charged you should talk to a local Defense Attorney to walk you through the potential outcomes if... IF... you are charged.  
Answered on Oct 01st, 2020 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters