QUESTION

Can you go to jail for owe money on a rental car?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
They got the car back and everything and I owe them money but didn't know it. They said the mailed me a letter that I never got and they had my e-mail address and mailing address. So they put a warrant out for my arrest. I sat in jail for a month. Is there anything I can do to beat this case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
You can be charged with use without owners consent if you did not return the car when you were suppose too.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters