QUESTION

Can you go to jail for welfare fraud of $3,000?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have an arraignment tomorrow. What should I expect if I received a letter where it says they have filed a criminal complaint against me and it’s a felony? I don’t want to go to jail. I have already started paying back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is possible. But unlikely.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Whether or not you receive jail time will depend on a number of factors, including your past criminal history and the jurisdiction/courthouse where your case is being heard. It is impossible to predict what a judge will sentence you to. Your best chance of avoiding jail is to hire an attorney to help you. If you cannot afford to hire private counsel, then ask the court to appoint the Public Defender to represent you. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters