QUESTION

Can you help me I am a victim of an identity theft

Asked on Aug 14th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My phone company allowed a stranger to walk in an purchase assesear over 1600 dollars worth on my name so can you help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
You can contact your local police department or Sheriff's Office and report the identity theft.  If you can provide sufficient information to show you're a victim of identity theft, the law enforcement agency should investigate and, if it can gather enough evidence, it can charge the person with committing a crime.   
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters