QUESTION

can you help my husband get out of this detainer in Michigan

Asked on Apr 20th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He's out date August 11th 2020 my concern is that covid 19 please help get the detainer lifted so he can come home to Florida instead of going to Michigan for a probate his name is Stephen Malcolm Tarpley number 510 40039 my concern is that with the virus so heavy in Michigan is it Anyway that he can do his probation here in Florida if so please help us
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
If your husband's detainer if from Michigan due to an alleged crime committed in Michigan, you should consult with an attorney licensed to practice law in the state of Michigan.  I do not know how many Florida criminal defense attorneys are also licensed to practice in Michigan -- although my guess is not very many. Even though your husband may be incarcerated in Florida, the Florida courts do not have jurisdiction over an alleged offense that occurred in a different state.  So they cannot lift the detainer.  That's why I recommend you contact a criminal defense attorney who practices in Michigan (or who is licensed to practice in Michigan).        
Answered on Apr 21st, 2020 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse
False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Only a Michigan lwyer can assist hi,. The warrant is from Michigan. Locate a lawyerfrom where the warrant is.   If you choose to write., write in complete sentences instead of a run on. Do not abbreviate and expect an attorney to translate it for you because you do not want to take the time to write it out.   Sentences begin with capital letters and end with punctuation marks.   Do not expect lawyers to respond to anonymous emails without telephone numbers.   It is better to call than email. It is not done for free so anticipate there will be a charge.   One is the value of one additional day out of jail. Do not be pennywise and dollar foolish    
Answered on Apr 21st, 2020 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters