QUESTION

Can you move an out of state court case to your residing state?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was arrested in Florida on vacation for disorderly conduct a couple days before I was to leave for home in Massachusetts. I was not able to fill out and return a waiver to appear in court for a scheduled court date in time. Now my public defenders stating I have to appear in court in Florida for the following month. With my budget that would be extremely difficult. I was supposed to be signed up for pretrial intervention which includes fines and 25 hours of community service but the paperwork didn't make it to the probation office in time before said hearing. What options do I have to resolve this so I wouldn't have to appear in court all the way in Florida. Is there a way to have my case presented in a Massachusetts court or is it still possible to go onto a probation plan like I was supposed to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Stephen P. Kelly
There is no way to move a state criminal case to another state. In some states, you may be able to can waive appearance and have an attorney can appear on your behalf for non-jailable minor offenses, but this vary's from state to state. Since this is a Florida case, you should consult with a Florida attorney.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters