QUESTION

Can you own a firearm if you were convicted of a felony but completed probation and it was expunged?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was 17. I caught a felony charge and a domestic violence charge. I did jail, probation, fines and also drug court. After two and a half years, I completed it and was told both were erased. My step dad says even though I have it off my record, I still can't possess a firearm. Is this true? I completed probation back in May 2012.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to review your record, a convicted felon is prohibited from the ownership of a firearm or ammunition by federal law. There additional provisions which are specific to domestic violence in state law. Without all of the details I could not form an opinion, of the to state that it would be extremely foolish to risk a firearms violation which are treated very seriously without being darn sure as to what your position is.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters