QUESTION

Can you petition to have a law changed and if so, how do I go about doing so?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
What would be the steps that I should take? I want to be able to have my husband record expunged. I want armed robbery to be expungable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your husband should see an attorney to determine if his conviction can be set aside. A petition to change the law is normally not a remedy for this issue.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2015 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters