QUESTION

Can you please advise me what to say or expect if I was caught shoplifting and they say it was about a hundred but I believe it was lower?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I got once before in 2011, over five years ago for shoplifting but it actually wasn't me. It was who I was with. I was guilty by association. I do not have anything else on my record. Can you tell me what you think could happen? Someone told me to try and ask for a diversion program and to be honest. I don't know what it means. I'm willing to pay restitution. Do you think I could go to jail? I'm scared. I know I was so stupid to do it and I guarantee I've learn my lesson but I cannot afford an attorney. I barely get by now. I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It actually does not matter to argue that the amount was lower in my opinion. With one conviction on this crime already, if you get another conviction you will be well on your way to getting another and then being charged with a felony, for which you will actually be sent to prison for a petit theft. Ask for the public defender to be appointed if you are indigent. Diversion is a way to get the charges dismissed, usually in our state. You probably are not entitled to that.
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters