QUESTION

Can you please tell me what I need to do.Can I fill out a to poor to pay court fees form? If so can you insruct me on how to do it?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
On January 23, 2013 I took a plea deal of 1 year State Jail with 80 days back time credit. My court appointed attorney told me that if I took the plea and did jail time then I would not have to pay any restitution, court fees or attorney fees. I got out of State Jail on November 20, 2013. Since then I am still homeless and I have not been able to find a job. At the end of January 2014 I received notice from the Hays county court saying that I owe court and attorney fees. I tried several times to contact my court appointed attorney and he will not return my calls or emails. I don't know what to do. Can someone please help me on how to fill out the to poor to pay court fees form. I no longer receive food stamps because I've already used my 3 months. When I find a job and work 20 hours or more a week then I can get them back. I don't know what else to do. I don't want to go back to jail because I'm to poor to pay court fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The Judge can grant you relief, if you are too indigent to pay the fees. The worst thing you can do is to ignore the Court's Order. If the lawyer won't respond to you, go to the court yourself. Ask if you can approach. Explain to the Judge the situation; what you plead to, what your previous attorney told you about the fees and restitution, what your financial situation is currently, that you have a desire to pay the fees, but simply cannot, that you tried to communicate all these things to your previous attorney but have received no response. The Judge may be able to waive or reduce the fees, or at least abate them. That is probably your best option at this point.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters