QUESTION

Can you press charges against a 19 year old who had sex with a 13 year old after more than 2 years have passed?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
A 19 year old male gives alcohol to a 13 year old female. He was in no way romantically involved with and then has sex with her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord Services Attorney serving Peekskill, NY at Malia Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
In New York State, the statute of limitations for a felony, and the scenario posed constitutes a felony, is 5 years. Charges can be pressed anytime before the statute of limitations expires.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters