QUESTION

Can you receive medical marijuana in the state of Michigan with a expunged felony?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Got caught providing marijuana while i had my card previously, but these have been expunged.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Assault and Battery Attorney serving Plymouth, MI
Partner at Boria Law
3 Awards
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Your prior record does not have anything to do with it. It depends on whether you medically need marijuana.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
If your conviction was expunged, then under the law, it no longer exists. The medical marijuana card is based soley on your medical condition not on any criminal record.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters