QUESTION

Can you still be arrested if you are caught with someone who has drugs?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
If you are caught with someone who has drugs, but you don't have any or are intoxicated because of the drugs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the facts. If it can be said that you are in constructive possession you can be charged.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters