QUESTION

Can you still be charged with a VOP if probation was terminated?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was sentenced to work weekends for a vop, and I didn't do them. Is there jail time involved for 4 work weekends if I don’t know? How much?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can still be charged with a VOP if probation is terminated.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
You said your Probation was over, but then said you had a VOP. Which is it? Usually, when you are violated, the Judge resentences you to either a jail alternative and your Probation is then over or puts you back onto Probation to finish out your term. If you mean you termination date has passed, that usually means your Probation is over regardless of the pending VOP, but that's still up to the Judge as to what he/she wants to do about the matter.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2011 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters