QUESTION

Can you sue a bank for opening up a checking account without your knowledge?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I went to a bank to cash a payroll check and then I recevied a bank card with pin for an opened checking/savings account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is a civil law question and does not appear to be a criminal law one. No bank will open a checking account without a persons knowledge and consent. You need to be a bit more specific and give more basic facts. What bank, when, where, how, etc.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters