QUESTION

Can you suggest me a research question for an essay, the topic of which is preventive detention.

Asked on Dec 01st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have to write an essay and I need to make up a research question for it. The subject is preventive detention and i chose to write about Guantanamo Bay terrorists, but I can''t think of a question. Can you help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lynchburg, VA at The Bice Law Group
Update Your Profile
Is the purpose of the criminal justice system best served through its current use of incarceration and fines as the primary tool to deter or punish criminal activity or have preventative detention / intervention programs proven to be successful?
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters