QUESTION

Can you travel within the United States with a misdemeanor charge?

Asked on May 23rd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
Can you travel within the United States with a misdemeanor charge?
Report Abuse

25 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Audubon, NJ
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Moffitt & Phillips, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
As a general rule, a misdemeanor conviction would not be expected to affect travel within the US. If still on probation, then the answer will be different and you should consult the terms of probation. However, even if probation is over, there may be exceptions depending on the conviction and how long the person remains in one place. If the matter is just a charge and not a conviction, then the terms of bond should be consulted. Ordinarily, a bond condition may be expected which restricts the person from leaving the state without prior Court permission. The best approach is to retain an attorney to review your case and give appropriate advice. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on May 31st, 2011 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Steven R. Decker
Update Your Profile
If the case is currently pending you need permission of the judge to travel outside the state as it is a condition of your bond not to leave the state without the court expanding the conditions of the bond.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Unless there is a court order or probation term restricting your movement.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless the terms of bail or a sentence prohibit it.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You'll have to check your bond conditions carefully. Usually when out on bond you are restricted to intra-state travel unless otherwise granted by the court. If that is the case, then you will have to motion the court to travel out of state.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Salem, OR at Howard W. Collins
Update Your Profile
Conviction of a misdemeanor does not generally restrict your ability to travel; however you must look at your conditions of probation to see if you need permission to leave the state.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
Generally, travel restrictions are less strict with misdemeanor charges; however, the policies vary significantly depending on the judge, the prior criminal history of the person charged, the particular court, county, and the type of charge. Felony bonds generally prohibit any out-of-state travel. However, that may be amended with the court's permission. The safest route to avoid any potential issues with travel out-of-state while on bond for either a misdemeanor or felony is to ask for the court for permission. A motion to modify the bond may be necessary. If you need specific legal advice, I would recommend retaining an attorney to assist you with this matter. Most attorneys provide free initial consultations.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Yes if you are not on supervised probation.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
If you are on bond, one of your bond conditions is that you cannot leave the state of Michigan without the prior approval of the court. So you would have to ask for permission from the court.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Yes; depending on your release conditions.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
Unless you are on some type of probation or house arrest which specifically prohibits interstate travel, you should not have any problems travelling within the US. Generally misdemeanor charges are not communicated between states, therefore outstanding charges from one state should not affect you in another state. That being said, every case is different and the specific charges against you will ultimately determine this - consider speaking to an attorney in your area before leaving your state.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
Yes you can - unless it is a sex offense that requires reporting yourself as a sex offender for some reason. Good luck.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
If you have been charged with a crime, your ability to travel would depend on the terms and conditions of your bond.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes the right to travel is a constitutional guarantee. Felons are permitted to travel freely, unless a person is on probation or parole, then there liberty interests are conditional.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Michael T. Lynch
Update Your Profile
Typically, yes. If you did not bail out, but were just cited to appear, the court could set bail or set limits for you release. However, such an arrangement would be very rare.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Travel within the US is not restricted. Travel to a foreign county may be restricted by the foreign country. For instance, Canada will not allow someone with a misdemeanor conviction to enter. Consider expungement of the misdemeanor if foreign travel is contemplated.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Yes- but any restrictions that were part of your sentence/probation would still apply.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Unless you were ordered by the court to inform them and get approval if you are leaving state lines, there should be no issues. Double check with your attorney who is handling the case to verify there is no such order or implied order in the Court your case is in.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, obviously do not drive if you have a suspended license. There is no restriction to travel for a misdemeanor case. If you are out on bail make sure there are no issues with your bail agent.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
yes. you can travel anywhere in the world so long as you return to court on the date scheduled.However, sometimes a judge, when giving you bail, will require you to stay in CA but usually they don't do that. You can do the same even if it is a felony.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Once you are admitted by customs and immigration, there is nothing hindering your movement within the country.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Mercado & Hartung, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The general answer to your question is yes. Depending on your particular case the Judge may have placed certain conditions of release on you, but typically restriction of travel is not one of them. A person subject to the interstate compact is restricted from moving out of state while on probation without permission. If you do not have any criminal history the interstate compact is not applicable to you. For a more specific answer you are welcome to give me call.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters