QUESTION

Can you trust services that say they will let you look up someone's arrest record for a fee?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had a case dismissed but I would like to see what shows up on my record.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
If you're in California, you can request a copy if your own criminal history through the department of justice (DOJ).
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
All those services do is check court records. You can do that yourself.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You might be able to get that information from the County Clerk's office.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
1 Award
The official State of Colorado site (which you can trust). It will cost you around $7.00. Good luck and let me know if you need to try to seal any records!
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Rather than trust an online service that you know little about, in Michigan you can check on your criminal record on ICHAT for a nominal fee. If the case was just dismissed, there most likely remains a record of your arrest. You can file a motion with the Court asking the Court to order the destruction of your arrest record and finger prints. Once you obtain this order, a certified copy should be provided to the local authority that arrested you and the Michigan State Police. It is that order that will remove your arrest record.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters