QUESTION

Can your employer contact your probation officer about a drug test refusal?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My boyfriend's employer wanted to randomly drug test him and he refused. He is on probation. Can his employer contact the police and/or his probation officer and tell them that he refused?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes. The employer can also fire him for refusing.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I know of no law why the employer could not discuss the situation with his probation officer.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Of course. You're on probation. You don't have many rights.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters