QUESTION

Can your job fire you if you were arrested for a DUI but have not been convicted?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The court date is in two weeks with or without an attorney. I still have my drivers license but, my employer just fired me. My job takes me on the road for my employer as a field service person. Is it legal to fire me before my conviction? I am employed in Oklahoma and the DUI happened out of state after working hours for the company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Jencks Law Firm P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Oklahoma is a right to work state. If an employer wants to fire you it can, regardless of the reason, unless you have an employment contract in writing. The only reasons it cannot fire you are age, sex, or race discrimination.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters