QUESTION

Can your license be taken away from you if someone stole your vehicle and elude the police without you knowing?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Can your license be taken away from you if someone stole your vehicle and elude the police without you knowing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Andover, MA
Partner at Lewin & Lewin
4 Awards
You are entitled to a hearing at the RMV; if you satisfy the Hearing Officer that you were not the person who eluded the police then the RMV will reinstate your driving privileges. If they don't believe you then the hearing officer will make some decision about how long your license will be suspended for. You can appeal any adverse decision to the Board of Appeal and, if necessary, to the Massachusetts Superior Court. You certainly should have a lawyer as you could incriminate yourself in a number of crimes in this situation.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters