QUESTION

Can your public defender discuss please deals with a witness present during a deposition

Asked on Mar 10th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Been charged with a sex crime
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The question should be:   Can you LAWYER (PD and private) discuss plea deals with a witness present during a deposition?   Depending on the circumstances, the PD can discuss it with anyone.   for example, the prosecutor had stated he needs to ascertain the victim's position and the attorney is trying to obtain it
Answered on Mar 11th, 2021 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters