QUESTION

Canadian citizen wants to get misdemeanor disorderly conduct charge expunged in SC.

Asked on Oct 26th, 2015 on Expungements - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Good day, I received a drunk in public charge in North Myrtle beach, while on vacation last May 10, its my only every conviction no charges in the US or in Canada. I didn't know it was a criminal charge as its not in Canada, only a ticket. I would like to know how to get it expunged. I paid my fine in good order but didn't know until I got home the severity of this. I am reading online and I noticed you can in some cases get it expunged. The best way to get a hold of me is through email.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
You may have a misdemeanor charge expunged from your record through the solicitor's office if you have had no more violations in the three years after the arrest.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2015 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters