QUESTION

Car accident - the counterpart is not responding to his insurance

Asked on Aug 31st, 2017 on Traffic Violations - California
More details to this question:
A celebrity lawyer hit my car with his Tesla over a month ago, it was 100% his fault. We exchanged information and I filed a claim with his insurance. They first send me to get an appraisal by a body shop they use in my area, but now my claim is going nowhere because he hasn't responded to any of his insurance reaches to get his version of the story. They are now saying they might dismiss my claim without taking any responsibility for it. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
You should hire a local lawyer in your area to go after his insurance company direclty.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters