QUESTION

Caught shoplifting $18 item at Kmart, St. Paul, MN. Police not called. I am 50 with a perfect record, never done ANYTHING illegal.

Asked on Mar 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I was fully cooperative, gave license and cell phone number. Signed two documents: Agreeing not to hold Kmart liable and not enter store for one year. Loss prevention person said attorneys Palmer and Riefler will send a CIVIL DEMAND letter in one week. I intend to immediately pay this in full. QUESTION: What is the liklihood that Kmart will file charges with the county attorney? I am a licensed professional, married with children. This will completely destroy my professional life and the lives of my family. I understand that Kmart can file a charge up to 3 years after the theft. What can I do to get this completely resolved with no harm to my career and family?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
By now, I assume they have sent the civil demand.  My guess would be that it requested the $18 plus, I think $50, as provided for in Minn State 604.14.  There is not a lot you can do to control what happens next.  If there is a prosecution, spend the money on a good lawyer.  It would seem unlikely they would prosecute if you pay right away, but who can predict.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2012 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters