QUESTION

Caught with 10 ambiens, under 50 grams of marijuana and alcohol

Asked on Feb 04th, 2017 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was pulled over with 10 ambien's, under 50 grams of marijuana and a half full water bottle of Crown Royal hard liquor. I am not so much worried about the alcohol and weed charges as much as the ambien charge being it is in violation of N.J.S. 2C:35-10A (1) and a third degree charge. I am a first time offender with no priors so I was wondering what I can expect the punishment be? The drugs were all found in my car after the cop claimed he would call the K-9 unit if I didn't let him search it and I did.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
If your record is good you may be able to make a deal for "pretrial intervention," probation, or something like this; that is, no jail time. Please call my office if you need representation. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law 908.791.0312
Answered on Feb 06th, 2017 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters