QUESTION

Chan I go to jail for not completing a ticket community service and drug class

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I had a ticket for simple possession. And did not complete my community service and drug class. Will the court send me to jail for this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.  You did not do what the court graciously asked you to do.  You are, therfore, in contemt of court (failure to do what the court ordered).  I am a S.C. lawyer and board certified internal medicine physician.  My advice is to hire a lawyer to try to get you out of a mess that you have created for yourself by basically disrespecting the court. Regards, I am Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. Attorney Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters