QUESTION

charged in CT 53a-101 - do i need a lawyer to first appearance in court

Asked on Oct 11th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
22 year old. out with friends, walking from bar to friends house. charged with 53a-101. do I need a lawyer to first appearance in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You were walking  around and you were arrested for first degree burglary?  First, you absolutely need an experienced attorney who handles criminal defense. This is a CLASS B FELONY.  You could be facing  five years!  My firm has a focus in this area and I cannot tell you how many times we have seen unrepresented parties make avoidable mistakes that have serious consequences on their lives.  Second, there is more to this story.  I would be interested in hearing more details. Please contact me if I can offer further advice or assistance 203.870.6700
Answered on Oct 19th, 2021 at 10:40 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters