QUESTION

Charged with a second DUI in CT. First was 91/2 years ago in MA. I currently work as a Registered Nurse in Norwalk CT, no other criminal record.

Asked on Oct 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Prosecution offering 1st offense misdemeanor with 30 days incarceration versus felony. Am I eligible from r home confinement with electronic monitoring? If not, will have to lose my job. Professional, community oriented person, independently seeking alcohol treatment not mandated by court. Will install IID to travel from home to work if granted. Advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You may be elgible for a diversionary program that will avoid incarceration entirely, depending on your record and the timing.  Please contact my office today for more details and assistance. 203.870.6700
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 8:55 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters