QUESTION

Charged with Aggravated assault with a deadly weapon and unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon

Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
OK so the "victim" has not been located and there was no weapon ever located. The victim and witness were boyfriend and girlfriend but now boyfriend is incarcerated on same charges but weapon was found on his possession. DA offered 2 years in a correctional facility but now is willing to dismiss the agg assault but offering 2 years on the possession of a firearm? What do you think on this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Akers Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the DA's have #1. no victim, and #2 no weapon, then 2 years in prison doesn't sound like a good deal at all.  Make sure a good criminal defense lawyer is there to advise you properly.  If trial is the best option, then you'd better make damn sure your lawyer is a great trial lawyer as well.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2016 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters