QUESTION

Charged with burglary what are my chances of getting out of this?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
Situation: Arrested at scene, in the house. Had a tool on me they said I used to break in. I was on back porch not in the house when they got me. Am I going to prison for this? What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Springer Law Office PLLC
Update Your Profile
The chances of getting out of it don't look very good. My best suggestion is hiring an attorney that can ensure your rights are protected.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters