QUESTION

charged with controlled sub for a drug i have prescription for and has no controlled sub

Asked on Jan 07th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
During a traffic stop the police officer found vile of drug which i was prescribed to. during initial questioning i explain to the officer it was testosterone for which i have prescription for but after my arrest i called my doctor and he explained this drug did not have any testosterone nor any control substance. all lawyers i spoke offering me DEP programs , i wonder if there is any lawyer who is willing to fight for my case challenge the prosecutors and have the charges dismissed or take it to trial. because i will not be punished for a crime i did not commit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
My office could take this as far as you want it to go.  However, you need to be prepared to pay substantially more for your attorney fees than if you take a deal. Also, there are no guarantees about the outcome of such a case.  Please feel free to contact us today about this matter.   You can ask for my partner William Whewell who handles matters like this regularly. Please mention my name and this website.  Our number -203.870.6700. Good luck. 
Answered on Jan 16th, 2020 at 7:16 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters