QUESTION

child receives gift in a sealed christmas bag and contained alcohol and was opened in front of teacher can that child be suspended for posseseion?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2015 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The child should not be suspended without an investigation and hearing. The investigation will determine what happened and you can confront the witnesses against you at the hearing. Who brought the alcohol to school ? What were the circumstances ? Please call if we can help. Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 29th, 2015 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters