QUESTION

citation given for operating a motor vehicle on hwy at a speed of 75 MPH in a 55 MPH zone

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, a prosecutor will reduce your speeding offense but the thresholds differ from county to county in North Carolina.  Your best bet is to contact an attorney in the county in which you were charged.  If you email me with the name of the county, I may be able to provide you with more information.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters