QUESTION

Cited for driving 83 MPH in 70 MPH Zone which requires a court apperance. According to the state trooper it is a misdemeanor.

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The citation does not states that it is a misdemeanor. What are the consequences, fine etc. I cannot attend the court date because I will be out of the country. Also I am a NJ resident with only family in NC who I visit quarterly.. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i may be able to use an affidavit for the plea bargain to avoid the need for an appearance in court in nj. i may be able to get you a lesser violation if you have an excellent driving record and a compelling story. please call ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters