QUESTION

Colorado. If a 27 yr old cousin wants to date a 17 yr old female cousin, is it illegal? What about just making advances on said cousin?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My cousin is acting weirdly towards me. And I try to get him to leave me alone, but he rents from my parents in the basement. He's 'confessed' to me once and always wants to hug me or squeeze or slap my thigh. I used to think of him a friend cousin, but soon i might wanna get someone involved.. is there incest laws regarding such? what legal action can i take without my parents? i've tried to explain it to them but they brush it aside.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
The sexual assault laws relating to this area of law are farily complex and incest may not apply, as also sexual assault on a child. However, any unwanted 'sexual contact' (touching of breasts, buttocks, genitle area, eetc. - over or under the clothes) can be a crime and if reported to the police may lead to charges against the cousin. Charges would also carry a 'protection order' excluding him from being in contact with you and also not being in the same home as you. 
Answered on Nov 13th, 2018 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters