QUESTION

Consequences of a careless driving ticket due to a car accident at 18

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son had a car accident and a careless driving ticket. hE is 18 and have a probationary auto license. What are the consequences?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would have your attorney have the 'careless driving' ticket dismissed so that your son has no DMV 'points' and no 'insurance points'. these points will raise your insurance costs. was anyone hurt in the accident ? this is crucial. pleaswe call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters