QUESTION

Convicted of petty theft (misdemeanor) serving a total of 28 days in CA can it get me my deferral action application denied?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The short answer is possibly, since it may be considered a crime of moral turpitude. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Yes, crimes and convictions have consequences, including denial of immigration, employment, etc.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters