QUESTION

convicted spousal murderer,served 8 years,free for 17 ---admitted to assisted living facility-

Asked on Mar 27th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
87 year old convicted murderer now found guilty of lewdness and sexual contact with my 89 year old alzheimer mom
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is up to the facility to keep your mother safe, and if they are not doing that, they are liable as well.  Make sure that the facility is addressing the problem and having the other resident removed. 
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 7:04 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters