QUESTION

Cop in Fulton Co. arrests me for DUI with no valid reason and didn't know how to write a DUI ticket, what are my odds at trial?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
April 2010 during the wild holiday wkend known as "Freaknik" in Atlanta, GA my friend (a law student) enjoyed the Spring day and people watching. At around 2 am while driving him home- I decided to pull into one of the busiest drive-thrus in town where huge groups of pedestrians crossed the driveway and loitered in the lot (Checkers on 10th) before I pulled into my parking space and had no idea I was being pulled over until suddenly this little old lady cop is outside my window. Basically after doing one set of "heel-toe" on an uneven driveway and while the cop ARGUES with my friend about my rights, she suddenly arrests me without requesting additional testing. While I'm in the car she pulls up to another officer and asks "how do I write a dui ticket!" I am cited with "blocking the ped. way and DUI" then find her report is FULL of lies, now I'm hunting for vid/audio evidence and praying to decide if i should have a bench trial or jury & what my odds are in Fulton Co. Please Help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
You should consult wih and hire an attorney to decide how to answer your questions.   Steven Berne, Esq. (404) 881-5335 bernelaw.com
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Steven P. Berne, Esq. (404) 881-5335 atlantalaw@bellsouth.net www.bernelaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters